BENTON, C.J.
[…] But see Smith v. Chepolis, 896 So.2d 934, 935-36 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) (finding nonparty deemed responsible for workers' compensation benefits could appeal final order entered by judge of compensation claims so ruling). Like other rules of finality, rules restricting who can appeal foster stability
The Attorney General is in many ways no ordinary litigant. She has important and far-ranging responsibilities, including the "power to institute litigation on [her or] his own initiative." State ex rel. Shevin v. Exxon Corp., 526 F.2d 266, 271 (5th Cir.1976). Section 16.01(4), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that the Attorney General "[s]hall appear in and attend to, in behalf of the state, all suits or prosecutions, civil or criminal or in equity, in which the state may be a party, or in anywise interested, in the Supreme Court and district courts of appeal of this state." Under this statute, as at common law, the Attorney General has broad authority to litigate matters in the public interest:
State ex rel. Shevin v. Yarborough, 257 So.2d 891, 894-95 (Fla.1972) (Ervin, J., specially concurring).